More ...
[…] Specifically, the notice needs to show that homeowners can stay in their homes up until a foreclosure sale happens and the responsibility to preserve their residential or commercial property and pay suitable taxes till such time. This section is intended to help avoid residential or commercial properties from ending up being vacant in the very first place. Read the specific language required by RPAPL § 1303.
RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage financial institutions to offer borrowers a minimum of ninety days' notice before commencing a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") should consist of the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, borrowers typically interpreted this provision to suggest that as long as the customer supplied the mentioned quantity by the date specified, the loan would be reinstated.